This Privacy Policy outlines the data which Ambulance Today Ltd. and it’s brand Ambulance Today may ask you to submit, how that data is used and why. The brand Ambulance Today includes, but is not limited to, a published magazine, multiple social media accounts, multiple social media pages and this website (www.ambulancetoday.co.uk).

Throughout this privacy policy the terms “data” and “information” may be interchangeable and, in the context of GDPR, both words can be taken to mean “information about you which we have automatically gathered through your consent and/or through your general interaction with our website, web pages, social media accounts and content”.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 12th February 2020 and is regularly reviewed.

How To Contact Us

Ambulance Today can be contacted directly by either phone or email. For any questions regarding our privacy policy or your data, please feel free to contact us using the information below and we will endeavour to answer any questions to the best of our ability, with transparency and honesty. Data protection and privacy is important to us, not just due to a requirement to uphold GDPR but also as a firm matter of principle.

For questions about our privacy policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, to update your personal information, or to place an order, please feel free to contact the Editor & Owner of Ambulance Today Ltd. via email or telephone for the most immediate response. We can also be reached by postal mail.

Email: joseph@ambulancetoday.co.uk
Mobile (Calling from UK numbers): 07925 946 580
Mobile (Calling from outside the UK): +44 7914 606 693
Office: +44 151 703 0598

Ambulance Today Ltd. (Company Number 077336625 and VAT Number 103 950 146) is registered at:
41 Canning Street,
Liverpool,
Merseyside,
England,
L8 7NN

GDPR Explained

The EU explains GDPR by way of introduction as follows: “The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the toughest privacy and security law in the world. Though it was drafted and passed by the European Union (EU), it imposes obligations onto organizations anywhere, so long as they target or collect data related to people in the EU. The regulation was put into effect on May 25, 2018.”
You can read more on GDPR from the EU website here.

How Does Ambulance Today Ltd. Collect Your Data?

We may ask you for your information (or data) in the following different ways:

  • To complete an order form for advertising or marketing within Ambulance Today magazine (printed publication and digitised publication)
  • To complete an order form for advertising or marketing through Ambulance Today outside of the magazine (including but not limited to emails, social media, the ambulancetoday.co.uk website, content published online etc.)
  • To subscribe to Ambulance Today magazine online
  • For subscriptions of the printed version of Ambulance Today magazine
  • To join the Ambulance Today WhatsApp group
  • To receive materials and content, printed or online, either free or paid for.

What Data Do We Collect From You?

Ambulance Today Ltd. makes a point of only collecting the most necessary details from you in order to efficiently undertake whichever service it is that you might request from us. An outline of exactly what data is needed for each service is outlined below. Ambulance Today LTd. does not, and cannot, share your data with third parties without your permission.

Order forms for advertising and marketing within Ambulance Today magazine (printed and digitised publications)

  • Your Name
  • The name of the company or organisation booking the advert(s)/marketing and, if applicable, the name of the entity represented within the advertising/marketing content
  • Your job title
  • Your direct office number
  • Your mobile/cel number
  • Your email address
  • Billing information for the company or organisation which is paying for the avert(s)/marketing

Order forms for advertising or marketing through Ambulance Today outside of the magazine

  • Your Name
  • The name of the company or organisation booking the advert(s)/marketing and, if applicable, the name of the entity represented within the advertising/marketing content
  • Your job title
  • Your direct office number
  • Your mobile/cel number
  • Your email address
  • Billing information for the company or organisation which is paying for the avert(s)/marketing

To subscribe to Ambulance Today magazine online

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • We reserve the right to also ask for your place of work, country of residence and job title in some possible future scenarios at the point of subscription / signup. This is rare as we normally have no real need to do so and, should that ever be needed, then fields asking for that data will be clear on the subscription form itself.

To subscribe to the printed version of Ambulance Today magazine

  • Your name
  • Your preferred address for delivery
  • Your place of work
  • Your job title

To join the Ambulance Today WhatsApp group

  • Ambulance Today uses invite links to allow people to the Ambulance Today Direct WhatsApp Group and any other Ambulance Today WhatsApp Groups. This does not affect your data or privacy.
  • Upon joining your number becomes visible to all other group participants including admin. Profile pictures attached to your account, status messages and usernames may or may not be visible to other group members, including admin, based upon your own account settings.
  • WhatsApp is owned by FaceBook. They have their own Privacy Policy and methods of adhering to GDPR which Ambulance Today has no control over. For more information you should visit the WhatsApp website and read their Privacy Policy or their legal page.
  • WhatsApp uses end-to-end encryption, meaning that only you and the recipients you choose to send messages to can see the content you send. WhatsApp cannot read your messages. Ambulance Today has no control over the messages you send or who sees them.
  • Ambulance Today will not distribute or share any information which you have made visible within Ambulance Groups, including your account details, phone number or messages.
  • Ambulance Today cannot stop other users from sharing or distributing information which you have made visible.

To receive materials and content, printed or online, either free or paid for.

In the event that you opt in to receive promotions, offers, personalised marketing and exclusive content published by Ambulance Today (including but not limited to newsletters, announcements, links, ebooks, PDFs, emails and online articles) we may ask for the following data (limited to but not necessarily including) so that this can be done efficiently:

  • Your name
  • Your contact number
  • Your email address
  • Your address
  • Your country of residenceYour place of work
  • Your job title
  • Your age

To repeat a small section of the previous paragraph (after all, our aim here is to be open and honest, not to confuse you and slip clauses past you) the data we may ask you for in order to deliver these services is limited to the data listed here but that does not mean that we will necessarily ask for all of this information every time. We will only ask for what is needed and it is your choice whether or not you give it.

You can, of course, unsubscribe from any of our services at any time and, whilst unsubscribe links will be prominently displayed with each delivery of service, if you have any difficulties in unsubscribing for any reason then please contact us using the information at the top of this page and we will help you.

If we ask you for any of the information above it is because it will be pertinent to the service you are requested and needed for us to deliver that service efficiently to you. Once again, none of your information is shared with third parties without your consent. If we ask for your consent in this then we do so clearly, prominently and honestly with no trickery.

We respect our audience and value our subscribers. We recognise that you are not merely circulation figures, targets or demographics, but that you are individual people and we respect your privacy.

We Process Your Data On The Following Legal Basis Outlined Below

Basis Of Consent

If you complete a paper or online form and consent to be contacted about particular products or services, we will use the data which you have willingly supplied to fulfil that request. You are free at any time to change your mind and withdraw your consent by unsubscribing from whichever service it is that you have requested. This is the sole reason we have asked for your data and why you have supplied it.

For Practical Purposes and Legitimate Interests

If we have a genuine need or reason to contact you pertaining to the service you have requested then we will use the data which you have freely and willingly supplied to do so, adhering to the manners in which you have consented for us to contact you.

For Legal Obligations

We may process your data if we are asked to do so for any legal purposes.

Your Rights

Object to processing
You have the right to request a copy of the information about you which Ambulance Today Ltd. holds. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information simply contact us using the contact information listed at the top of this page.

Likewise, you may wish to update any of the data about you which Ambulance Today Ltd. holds. Again, to do so, please feel free to contact us using the contact information at the top of this page.

Once again, to help you and to avoid any possible confusion, we would like to remind you that any personal data which we hold can be deleted at any time either by unsubscribing or, if you are having difficulty with that for any reason, by contacting us using the contact information at the top of this page.

Complaints Regarding Data

Please feel free to submit any complaints or queries regarding your data to Ambulance Today using the contact information at the top of this page. We will be happy to listen to you and glad for any opportunity to better our service, if indeed we find any opportunity to do so.

However, you should also know that complaints can be made to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is an independent body which was established within to uphold information rights for those residing within the UK, otherwise known as a Data Protection Authority. Their website can be found at www.ico.org.uk . The ICO can also be contacted by telephone: +44 303 123 1113

What If I Don’t Live In The UK?

Whichever country you live in, the EU advises that you should contact your country’s Data Protection Authority if you think that your data may have been breached and would like to make a complaint about it. A list of Data Protection Authorities for all EU member states can be found here.

Further advice on how you can process a complaint regarding data breaches can be found here.

How Does Ambulance Today Protect My Data?

All data held by Ambulance Today is kept on password protected databases which are maintained and kept on password protected software programmes and password protected hardware. Our contracted data processors are bound by contract to do the same.

We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

Sharing Your Data

Ambulance Today Ltd. does not sell your data to any third parties.

As explained in the paragraph above, data is shared with the third party Mailer Lite in order to deliver Ambulance Today magazine regularly and to deliver other content which you may have opted to receive such as newsletters, personalised marketing, promotional offers and exclusive content from Ambulance Today.

We also use third-party service providers such as:

As we said, we have created this Privacy Policy in order to be transparent, open, honest and fair. In light of that, we have included a direct quote from Bit.ly’s privacy policy below which tells you simply and clearly what data they receive when you click on a tracked bit.ly link. We have done this so that you don’t have to go trawling through their privacy policy yourself and to ensure that everything is as clear, simple and easy for you as possible:

When You Interact With a Bitly Link (Taken from the Bit.ly privacy policy)
Bitly automatically collects personal information about the interaction (such as clicks or views) with every Bitly Link created through the Services (either our bit.ly links or one of our branded domains) on a third-party website. This information includes, but is not limited to: (i) the IP address and location derived from the IP address; (ii) the referring websites or services; (iii) the time and date of each access; (iv) device settings, such as browser type, operating system, and language; (v) cookies, as described below, and mobile advertising identifiers and (v) information about sharing of the Bitly Link on Third Party Services such as Twitter and Facebook (collectively, “Bitly Link Metrics”).  As described in this policy, we use Bitly Link Metrics to provide the Services, to understand and analyze how our Services are used and to identify trends, and to detect, deter and prevent malicious, fraudulent or unlawful activity. Please see the “Information We May Share” section of this Privacy Policy for a description of how we may share information we collect when you create, view or interact with Bitly Links.”

Your IP (Internet Protocol) Address As Data

Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet service provider which is used to give your computer an identity tag and which also indicates your location.

IP addresses may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you access our web pages. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other technologies. We use IP addresses for analytics through tools such as Google Analytics and for diagnosing server problems.

Legal Requirements

We may share information about you if called to do so in compliance with laws or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the operations, privacy, safety, property or rights of Ambulance Today Ltd. or others.

Business Transfer

In the event of a sale or merger of Ambulance Today Ltd. or any of our brands, our customers’ personal information and other information which we have collected as described in this policy may be among the transferred business assets. GDPR obviously still applies in this event and your rights to update, amend, request or delete any data held concerning yourself still apply as usual.

Data Retention

Ambulance Today Ltd. keeps your data for a maximum of five years from your initial sign up or renewal. If you do not renew your contact with us we will archive your data in a secure site. Each form of contact, including interaction with content which is sent to you, is reasonably and understandably taken as renewal of contact. Remember, you can unsubscribe with us at any time.

Following Links To Other Websites, Platforms, Apps etc.

We have no control over how other entities use your data. When you follow links from our website pages, social media accounts, publications etc. to other sites, programmes, apps, platforms and technologies etc. then your data is subject to the privacy policies of those sites. You should refer to their Privacy Policies if you have any questions about they handle your data.